Center for Native American and Indigenous Research

The Center for Native American and Indigenous Research promotes innovative uses of the Library’s collections that benefit indigenous communities and academic scholarship.

The Center for Native American and Indigenous Research (CNAIR) works with indigenous communities throughout North America and with scholars in many disciplines. The goal of CNAIR is to assist people in discovering and utilizing the American Philosophical Society Library’s extensive archival collections in innovative ways that honor indigenous knowledge, cultivate scholarship, and strengthen languages and cultural traditions.

Consulting Scholars and Advisors

Elders and Senior Scholars

Larry Aitken (Anishinaabe): Tribal Historian and Elder, Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe; Endowed Chair and Director of American Indian Studies, Itasca Community College.

Watie Akins (Penobscot): Elder.

Tom Belt (Cherokee Nation): Traditional Knowledge Keeper; Cherokee Language Program Coordinator, Western Carolina University.

Wendy Bissell (Tuscarora): Traditional Knowledge Keeper; Certified Specialist Nurse Practitioner at Niagara Family Medicine Associates.

Regna Darnell: Distinguished University Professor, Western Ontario University; General Editor, Franz Boas Papers: Documentary Edition; American Philosophical Society Member.

Robert J. Miller (Eastern Shawnee): Professor of Law, Sandra Day O’Connor Law School, Arizona State University; Chief Justice of the Court of Appeals of the Grand Ronde Tribe, Oregon; American Philosophical Society ember.

Denise Zuni (Pueblo of Isleta): Attorney, Sh’eh Wheef Law Offices, Albuquerque, NM.

Native American Advisory Board

Tom Belt (Cherokee Nation): Traditional Knowledge Keeper; Cherokee Language Program Coordinator, Western Carolina University.

Brian Carpenter: Curator of Native American Materials, Center for Native American and Indigenous Research, American Philosophical Society.

Regna Darnell: Distinguished University Professor, Western Ontario University; General Editor, Franz Boas Papers: Documentary Edition; American Philosophical Society Member.

James E. Francis, Sr. (Penobscot): Tribal Historian and Director of Cultural & Historical Preservation, Penobscot Nation

Charles Greifenstein: Associate Librarian & Curator of Manuscripts, American Philosophical Society.

Eric Hemenway (Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians): Director of Repatriation, Archives and Records, Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan.

Rick Hill (Tuscarora): Senior Project Coordinator, Deyohahá:ge:, Indigenous Knowledge Centre, Six Nations Polytechnic.

Susan Hill (Mohawk): Director of Centre for Indigenous Studies; Associate Professor, Indigenous Studies & History, University of Toronto.

T.J. Holland (Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians): Cultural Resources Manager, Kituwah Preservation and Education Program; Head of EBCI Internal Review Board, Cherokee, North Carolina.

Robert J. Miller (Eastern Shawnee): Professor of Law, Sandra Day O’Connor Law School, Arizona State University; Chief Justice of the Court of Appeals of the Grand Ronde Tribe, Oregon; American Philosophical Society Member.

Deanna Nicolson (Kwakwaka’wakw): Kwak'wala language teacher.

Ryan Nicolson (Kwakwaka’wakw): Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, University of Victoria.

Jeremy A. Sabloff: Anthropologist; APS Member; Member of National Academy of Sciences; President, Santa Fe Institute, New Mexico; Professor Emeritus, University of Pennsylvania.

Patrick Spero: Librarian, American Philosophical Society.

Scott Manning Stevens (Akwesasne Mohawk Nation): Historian; Associate Professor and Director, Native American Studies Program at Syracuse University; Former Director of the Newberry Library’s D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian and Indigenous Studies, Chicago.

Denise Zuni (Pueblo of Isleta): Attorney, Sh’eh Wheef Law Offices, Albuquerque, NM.

 

Consulting Scholars

Angie Bain (Nlaka'pamux, Lower Nicola Indian Band): Researcher, Union of British Columbia Indian Chiefs.

Marge Bruchac (Abenaki): Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania.

Alan Burdette: Director of Archives of Traditional Music and EVIA Digital Archive Project, Indiana University.

Lisa Conathan: Head of Special Collections, Williams College Libraries.

Alan Corbiere (M’Chigeeng First Nation): Anishinaabewomin Revival Program, Coordinator at Lakeview School, M’Chigneeng First Nation.

Rosanna Dent: Graduate Student, History of Science and Technology department, University of Pennsylvania.

Joshua Garrett-Davis: Assistant Curator, Autry Museum of the American West.

Denise Green: Assistant Professor, Department of Fiber Science and Apparel Design, Cornell University.

Rob Hancock (Métis): Adjunct Assistant Professor, Office of Indigenous Academic and Community Engagement, University of Victoria.

Eric Hemenway (Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians): Director of Repatriation, Archives and Records, Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Michigan.

Montgomery Hill (Tuscarora): Graduate Student, Department of Linguistics, University at Buffalo (SUNY).

T.J. Holland (Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians): Cultural Resources Manager, Kituwah Preservation and Education Program; Head of EBCI Internal Review Board, Cherokee, North Carolina.

Juliet Larkin-Gilmore: Graduate Student, Deptartment of History, Vanderbilt University.

Lisa Leffler: Director, Culturally-Based Native Health Programs, Western Carolina University.

Diana Marsh: Postdoctoral Fellow in Anthropological Archives, National Anthropological Archives.

Maureen Matthews: Curator of Ethnology, Manitoba Museum.

Mia McKie (Tuscarora): Graduate Student, Indigenous Governance program, University of Victoria.

Sarah Moritz: Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, McGill University.

Keat Murray: Assistant Professor, Department of English, California University of Pennsylvania.

Deanna Nicolson (Kwakwaka’wakw): Kwak'wala language teacher.

Marianne Nicolson (Kwakwaka’wakw): Artist and researcher on behalf of First Nations of British Columbia

Ryan Nicolson (Kwakwaka’wakw): Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, University of Victoria.

Tim Powell: Senior Lecturer, Department of Religious Studies; Director, Digital Projects with Indigenous Communities, University of Pennsylvania.

Conor McDonough Quinn: Department of Linguistics, University of Southern Maine.

Thompson Smith: Coordinator of Tribal History and Ethnogeography Projects, Séliš-Ql̓ispé Culture Committee, Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes.

Scott Manning Stevens (Akwesasne Mohawk Nation): Historian; Associate Professor and Director, Native American Studies Program at Syracuse University; Former Director of the Newberry Library’s D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian and Indigenous Studies, Chicago.

Joanne Weinholtz (Tuscarora): Culture Teacher (retired), Tuscarora School.

Isaiah Lorado Wilner: Postdoctoral Fellow, Mahindra Humanities Center, Harvard University.

Danny Zborover: Director of Chontalpa Historical Archaeology Project, Co-Director, Ethnohistorical Archaeology in Mexico Field Program.