Following the completion of renovations, the Society’s Library & Museum has begun expanding Reading Room services. All visitors to APS facilities should review the latest COVID vaccine and masking policies

2022-2023 Library & Museum Fellows

The American Philosophical Society’s Library & Museum is excited to announce our 2022-2023 Fellowship recipients! This year, the Society has awarded seven long-term fellowships, two digital humanities fellowship, and forty short-term fellowships and internships for scholarly research in the history of science, Native American studies, and early American history.

This year, the Library & Museum will also welcome two sabbatical fellows as part of the APS-NEH Sabbatical Fellowship, which supports research in the Society’s collections for persons who have already completed their formal professional training. These opportunities are funded by The National Endowment for the Humanities through its Fellowship Programs at Independent Research Institutions (FPIRI). You can learn more about these opportunities here.

“It is always exciting to welcome a new class of fellows to the Library & Museum,” the Society’s Librarian Patrick Spero said, “Our fellows make vital contributions to the advancement of knowledge in a wide range of fields by making new discoveries in our collections that change how we think about the past.”

Our recipients are equally thrilled. As the Mellon Foundation Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) predoctoral fellow Ruth Matamoros Mercado explained, “In my research, I employ an Indigenous Research Methodologies and an Indigenous Knowledge framework approach. What drew my interest in the APS archives is the Indigenous material held at the Center for Native American and Indigenous Research Center, specifically the Daythal L. Kendall Papers.”

Learn more about the American Philosophical Society's Fellowships and how to apply here. Congratulations to all of our recipients!

Long-Term Fellows

APS-NEH Sabbatical Fellows

  • Ed Gray, Florida State University, “Benjamin Franklin's Money: A Financial Life of the First American”
  • Nazera Wright, University of Kentucky, “Early African American Women and their Libraries”

David Center for the American Revolution Predoctoral Fellow

  • Helena Yoo Roth, The Graduate Center, CUNY, “American Timelines: Imperial Communications, Colonial Time-Consciousness, and the Coming of the American Revolution”

Friends of the APS Predoctoral Fellow

  • Julia Menzel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Enigmatic Nature: A Critical History of Theoretical Physics, 1967-2004"

John C. Slater Predoctoral Fellow in History of Science, Technology, and Medicine

  • Patrick Walsh, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Glands on the Market: Doctors, Drug Companies, and the Making of American Endocrinology, 1889-1922"

Mellon Foundation Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) Postdoctoral Fellow

  • Eli Nelson, Williams College, "Sovereign Knowledge: Native Informants, Settler Occupation, and the Becoming of Native Science"

Mellon Foundation Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) Predoctoral Fellows

  • Ruth Matamoros Mercado, The University of Texas at Austin, "Anticolonial Landscapes: Land and the Emergence of Miskitu People’s Territorial Resistance in the Moskitia"
  • Maura Sullivan, Tulane University, “Redefining our Record: Chumash Inquiry in the Smithsonian Archives”

Short-Term Fellows

Mellon Foundation Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) Digital Knowledge Sharing Fellows

  • Dawn Randazzo, Chugachmiut Heritage Preservation, Chugachmiut Heritage Preservation Project
  • Sean Guistini, Nunavut Arctic College, “Returning Archival Songs and Films to Arviat Nunavut”
  • Eric Johnson, Harvard University, “Mapping Munsee Lenape Landscapes” 
  • Tressa Berman, The Institute for Inter-Cultural Practice, “Postcards from Indian Country, USA”

Mellon Foundation Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) Undergraduate Interns

  • Katherine McGhee, University of Texas at Austin
  • Alexis Scalese, Amherst College
  • Gunnar Barnes, University of New Mexico

Indigenous Community Research Fellows

  • Robert Jimerson, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Heather George, Deskaheh and 1924 Community Research Group
  • Pueblo of Isleta, Pueblo of Isleta Department of Cultural and Historic Preservation
  • Angelina Jumper and Bo Taylor, Eastern Band OF Cherokee Indians - Junaluska Memorial Site and Museum

David Center for the American Revolution Short-Term Resident Research Fellows

  • Iris de Rode, Université Paris 8, "Military Enlightenment on the Ground"
  • Susan (Brynne) Long, University of Delaware, “The Disagreeable Situation in Between the Civil and the Military”: Prisoner of War Management in the American Revolution”
  • Andrea Miles, University of Louisville, "Black Rebels: African American Revolutionaries from North Carolina During and After the War of Independence"
  • Darcy Stevens, University of Maine, "Allegiance and Neutrality in the American Revolutionary Northeast Borderlands"

Swan Foundation Short-Term Resident Research Fellowship for Revolutionary-Era Material Culture

  • Cambra Sklarz, University of California, Riverside, “The Artist and the Ecosystem: Strategies for the Use and Reuse of Materials in Early America”

Digital Humanities Fellows

  • Kevin Casey, Pitman High School, "Revolutionary City Lesson Plan Development"
  • Maeve Kane, University at Albany, “The Capacious Sacrament of Necessity: Ethnic and Racial Formation in Early American Baptismal Networks”

Short-Term Resident Research Fellows

Barra Foundation Fellowship

  • Michael Blaakman, Princeton University, “The Simcoes: Enemies of the American Revolution”
  • Whitney Martinko, Villanova University, “The Corporate Origins of Cultural Property in the Early United States”

Leon and Joanne V.C. Knopoff Fellowship

  • Bernadette Lessel, Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, “Influence of Einstein's unified field theory on Wheeler's quantization of the gravitational field”
  • Ragupathy Venkatachalam, Goldsmiths, University of London, “Creativity, Logic and Intuition: Revisiting Post, Brouwer and Peirce”

Eugene Garfield Fellowship

  • Barrie Blatchford, Columbia University, “Unnatural Selection: Animal Acclimatization, Nation-Building, and the Transformation of American Nature, 1865-1970”
  • Nayanika Ghosh, Harvard University, “Genes and Gender: Sociobiology and the Rise of a Political Critique of Science in Postwar United States”

William T. Golden Fellowship

  • Cody Nager, The Graduate Center, CUNY, “From Different Quarters: Regulating Migration and Naturalization in the Early American Republic, 1783-1815”

Isaac Comly Martindale Fund Fellowship

  • Kerr Houston, Maryland Institute College of Art, “Of Their Time: Tall-Case Philadelphian Clocks and the Long Eighteenth Century”

Mellon Foundation Fellowship

  • Jermani Ojeda-Ludena, University of Texas, Austin, “Quechua voices on radio broadcasting in the Andes”
  • Cynthia Ott, University of Delaware, “Biscuits and Buffalo: The Ongoing Reinvention of American Indian Culture”
  • Eduardo Sato, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, “Modernist Crossings in Brazilian Music: 1910-1954”
  • Ben Wright, The University of Texas, Dallas, “Empires of Souls: The United States, Britain, and West African Colonization”

William S. Willis, Jr. Fellowship

  • Lewis d’Avigdor, Cornell University, “Stern Disciplines: African Americans and the Science of National Belonging” 
  • Trevor Engel, Vanderbilt University, " Trading 'Strange' and 'Remarkable' Bodies: Transatlantic Exchanges about Disability and Indigeneity in the Long Nineteenth Century"
  • Leo Garofalo, Connecticut College, “Lifting the Silences on the Afro-Andean History of Cuzco and the Black Transpacific, 1530-1825”
  • Aston Gonzalez, Salisbury University, " Brilliant Contests: Black Genius during the Long Nineteenth Century"
  • Rana Hogarth, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, “Measuring “Miscegenation”: The Legacies of Slavery and Eugenic Race Crossing Studies”
  • Matthew Watson, Mount Holyoke College, “The Whiteness of Method: The Racial Infrastructure of Harvard Ethnography and Mexican Sovereignty”

Friends of the American Philosophical Society Fellowship

  • Dana Burton, George Washington University, “Astrobiology in Formation: Tracing Life Detection Trajectories through the NAI and Astrobiology Roadmap”
  • Gordon McOuat, University of King's College/Dalhousie University, “Corresponding interests, natural objects and the power of the British Museum: John Edward Gray’s correspondence network”
  • Melanie Miller, Editor, Gouverneur Morris Papers, “Gouverneur Morris Papers”

François André Michaux Fund Fellowship

  • Alexander David Clayton, University of Michigan, “The Living Animal: Biopower and Empire in the Atlantic Menagerie, 1760-1890”

Daythal L. Kendall Fellowship

  • Edwin Ko, University of California, Berkeley, “Inferring the history of the Siouan language family: Phylogeny, chronology, and geography”

Edward C. Carter II Fellowship

  • Liam Riordan, University of Maine, “Neighbors, Not Villains: Remembering Loyalists and the American Revolution as a Civil War”

More from the blog

Anne Downey
American Philosophical Society