2019-2020 Fellowship Cohort

Congratulations to the American Philosophical Society Fellowship recipients for 2019-2020! This year the Society awarded six long-term, two digital humanities, and twenty-five short-term fellowships for scholarly research in its archival collections, particularly on topics relating to the history of science, Native American studies, and early American history. The Society also awards six fellowships and three undergraduate internships underwritten by a grant from The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation to support Native American and Indigenous research. The APS Museum awards one two-year The Andrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Curatorial Fellowship each year for a recent Ph.D. graduate interested in gaining curatorial skills. Find out more about the American Philosophical Society's Fellowships and how to apply on the APS website.

Want to know more about this year's Fellows and their work? Connect with the APS by subscribing to our e-newsletter or following us on social media to receive updates on our Fellows-in-residence (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter).

The Andrew W. Mellon Postdoctoral Curatorial Fellows

  • Janine Yorimoto Boldt (2018-2020 Fellow), The College of William & Mary, Franklin and Science
  • Emily Margolis (2019-2021 Fellow), The Johns Hopkins University, Women in Science

The Andrew W. Mellon Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) Fellows and Interns

  • Postdoctoral Fellow
    • Timothy Vasko, Barnard College, “Native Information: Indigenous Subjectivity and Political Autonomy in Early-Modern Colonial Arts of Governance, 1492-1690”
       
  • Predoctoral Fellow
    • Mary Kate Kelly, Tulane University, “Speech Carved in Stone: Language Variation among the Ancient Lowland Mayas”
       
  • Digital Knowledge Sharing Fellows
    • LaVerne Demientieff, University of Alaska Fairbanks, “Digitizing Deg Xinag: Inspiring Connections Between Language Learning and Well-Being”
    • Amy E. Den Ouden, University of Massachusetts, Boston, “Herring Pond Wampanoag Tribal Archive”
    • Brandon Graham, Chippewas of the Thames, “Chippewas of the Thames First Nation Treaty Research”
    • Lance Twitchell, University of Alaska Southeast, “Tlingit Language Revitalization”
       
  • Undergraduate Interns
    • William Cummins, Virginia Commonwealth University
    • Jasmine Gloria, Tulane University
    • Liandra Skenandore, Northland College

Long-Term Fellows

  • Postdoctoral Bibliography Fellow
    • Julie Fisher, APS Members Bibliography Project
       
  • Friends of the APS Predoctoral Fellowship in Early American History (to 1840)
    • Hannah Anderson, University of Pennsylvania, “Lived Botany: Households, Ecological Adaptation, and the Origins of Settler Colonialism in Early British North America”
       
  • John C. Slater Predoctoral Fellow in History of Science, Technology, and Medicine
    • Siva Prashant Kumar, University of Pennsylvania, “Empire of Space and Time: Data and Cosmography in British India, 1783-1924”
       
  • APS Program in the History of Science Fellows
    • Megan McDonie, The Pennsylvania State University, “Explosive Encounters: Volcanic Landscapes, Indigenous Knowledge, and Cultural Exchange in Early Modern Mesoamerica”
    • Gina Surita, Princeton University, “The Currency of the Cell: Energy, Metabolism, and Life in Twentieth-Century Biochemistry”

Digital Humanities Fellows

  • Nicôle Meehan, University of St. Andrews, “Visualising Movement, Charting Memory: Indenture Records for Servants and Redemptioners”
  • Molly Nebiolo, Northeastern University, “Visualzing Urban Infrastructure, Health, and Medicine in 17th and 18th Century Philadelphia”

Short-Term Fellows

  • Barra Foundation Fellowship
    • Patrícia Martins Marcos, University of California, San Diego, “Political Medicine: The Body Politic and the Sciences of Power, Prosperity, and the Population in the Portuguese Atlantic (1715-1808)”
    • Evelyn Strope, University of Cambridge, “Voting Consumers and Cultures of Consumer Activism, 1775-1815”
       
  • Leon and Joanne V.C. Knopoff Fellowship
    • David Dunning, Princeton University, “Writing the Rules of Reason: Notations in Mathematical Logic, 1847-1937”
    • Dean Rickles, The University of Sydney, “John Wheeler: ‘Radical Conservative’”
       
  • Eugene Garfield Fellowship
    • Alex Aylward, University of Leeds, “Lives and Afterlives of R.A. Fisher's The Genetical Theory of Natural Selection”
    • Isabel Gabel, University of Pennsylvania, “The Living Past: Biology and History in Midcentury France”
       
  • Isaac Comly Martindale Fund Fellowship
    • Gabriel Coren, University of California, Berkeley, “New Materials for Life: Experimentation with ‘Biocompatibles’ at the Biopolis Dresden”
    • Rocio Gomez, University of Arkansas, “Victors and Vanadium”
       
  • William T. Golden Fellowship
    • Beans Velocci, Yale University, “Apparent Exceptions Occur: Race, Expertise, and the Persistence of Uncertainty in American Sex Research”
       
  • The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellowship
    • Baligh Ben Taleb, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, “Reckoning with the Legacy of American Settler Colonialism: Treaty Claims and Western Shoshoni Quest for Justice”
    • Elizabeth Manley, Xavier University of Louisiana, “Imagining the Tropics: Women, the Professionalization of Caribbean Tourism, and the Conjuring of Island Fantasy, 1890-1980”
    • Peter Olsen-Harbich, The College of William & Mary, “A Meaningful Subjection: Coercive Inequality and Indigenous Political Economy in the Colonial Northeastern Woodlands”
    • Meredith Palmer, University of California, Berkeley, “Land, Family, Body: Articulating Health in Haudenosaunee Country”
    • Danielle Stubbe, Vanderbilt University, “Patterns and Patrons of Culture: Midcentury Cultural Anthropological Subjects, Materials, and Knowledge in Motion, 1945-1980”
    • Claire Urbanski, University of California, Santa Cruz, “Genocidal Intimacies: Grave Theft and Spiritual Afterlife in the Making of United States Settler Empire”
       
  • Friends of the American Philosophical Society Fellowship
    • Siobhan Angus, University of Toronto, “Drawn in Silver: A Material Analysis of Silver Mining and Photography”
    • Chip Badley, University of California, Santa Barbara, “The Practiced Eye: Painting and Queer Personhood in Nineteenth-Century America”
    • Joseph Pomianowski, Polish Academy of Sciences, “The Polish School of Mathematics (1919-1939) and Stanislaw Ulam”
    • Claire Webb, Massachusetts Institute for Technology, “Technologies of Perception: The Searches for Life and Intelligence Beyond Earth”
       
  • François André Michaux Fund Fellowship
    • Vedran Duančić, Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science, Croatian Academy of Arts and Sciences, “Scientific Diaspora as a Resource in the Struggle Over Agrobiology in Socialist Yugoslavia”
       
  • Daythal L. Kendall Fellowship
    • Katie Lantz, University of Virginia, “Contested Futures: Anishinaabeg and American Cultures in the Great Lakes, 1790-1840”
       
  • Nancy Halverson Schless Fellowship
    • Kelly O’Donnell, Thomas Jefferson University, “Hippocratic Vows: How the Doctor's Wife Transformed American Medicine”
       
  • APS-Jack Miller Center Fellowship
    • Bruce Spadaccini, Jr., University of Delaware, "’To the Best of Your Knowledge and Ability’: North American Ship Captains, Commerce, and the Revolutionary Atlantic, 1763-1812”
    • Catherine Treesh, Yale University, “Creating a Continental Community: Committees of Correspondence and the American Revolution”
       
  • Edward C. Carter II Fellowship
    • John Jude Garcia, California State University, Northridge, “Without Order: Booksellers and the Failures of the Early American Book Trade, 1679-1840”

More from the blog

American Philosophical Society
American Philosophical Society
American Philosophical Society
American Philosophical Society