Library Short-Term Resident Research Fellowships

Solar chart

The APS Library offers short-term residential fellowships for conducting research in its collections. We are a leading international center for research in the history of American science and technology and its European roots, as well as early American history and culture.

The Library houses over 11 million manuscript items, 350,000 volumes of printed materials, thousands of maps and prints, and more than a thousand hours of audio recordings of Native American languages. Collections are renowned for their depth and interdisciplinary strengths in diverse fields, including Early American History and Culture to 1840; Atlantic History; Intellectual History; Travel, Exploration and Expeditions; History of Science, Technology and Medicine; History of Biochemistry, Physiology and Biophysics including 20th-Century Medical Research; History of Eugenics and Genetics; History of Physics, especially Quantum Physics; History of Natural History in the 18th and 19th Centuries; Anthropology, particularly Native American History, Culture and Languages; and Caribbean and Slavery Studies. The Library does not hold materials on philosophy in the modern sense.

Current and Past Recipients

2018-2019

Barra Foundation Fellowship

  • Ann Daly, Brown University, “Hard Money: The Making of a Specie Currency, 1828-1846”
  • Andrea Nero, SUNY Buffalo, “Beggars and Kings: Early American Scientific Societies' Discourses about Marginalized Peoples”

Leon and Joanne V.C. Knopoff Fellowship

  • Theodora Dryer, University of California-San Diego, “Designing Certainty: The Rise of Algorithmic Computing in an Age of Anxiety, 1920-1960”

Eugene Garfield Fellowship

  • Emily Herring, University of Leeds, “Philosophical Biology: The Reception of Henry Bergson’s Creative Evolution in French and British Biology”
  • Andrew Robbins, Rutgers University, “Mutating the Social: Afterlives of Darwinism in Liberal-era Italy”

Isaac Comly Martindale Fund Fellowship

  • Luis Alberto Arrioja, El Colegio de Michoacán, “Under the Insects' Twilight: Climate, Plagues and Disasters in Central America (1769-1890)”
  • Alison Laurence, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, “Deep Time in the Modern United States: Extinct Animal Encounters and the Ethics of Exhibition”

William T. Golden Fellowship

  • Pollyanna Rhee, Columbia University, “Designing Natural Advantages: Environmental Visions, Civic Ideals, and Architecture for Community, 1920-1970”

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellowship

  • Catherine Denial, Knox College, “Mother of All Living: Motherhood, Religion, and Political Culture at the Ojibwe Village of Fond du Lac, 1830-1840”
  • Cordelia Frewen, University of British Columbia, “Redefining, Crafting, and Re/Presenting Contemporary Ethnicities: Honduran National Identity, 1994-2006”
  • E. Bennett Jones, Northwestern University, “The Indians Say: Settler Colonialism and the Scientific Study of Animals, 1772-1860”
  • Michelle Lelièvre, The College of William and Mary, “Unsettling Mobility: Mediating Mi'kmaw Sovereignty in Post-Contact Nova Scotia”
  • Valentina Mann, University of Cambridge, “Theories of the Mind and the Disciplining of Anthropology, c.1880-1911”
  • Laurel Waycott, Yale University, “Patterns of Creation: Organic Forms in the Science of Life, 1880-1930”

Friends of the American Philosophical Society Fellowship

  • Jason Chernesky, University of Pennsylvania, “The Littlest Victims: Pediatric AIDS and Children's Health in Twentieth-Century Urban America, 1945-2015”
  • Julia Grummitt, Princeton University, “The Great National Work: Visualizing Territory and Race in 19th Century North America”
  • Dawn Odell, Lewis & Clark College, “Andreas Everardus van Braam Houckgeest”
  • Rachael Pasierowska, Rice University, “Beasts, Birds, and Bondsmen: Animal and Slave Interactions in Atlantic World Slavery”

François André Michaux Fund Fellowship

  • Alyssa Greene, University of Utah, “In the Field: Women and the American Eugenics Movement”
  • Sunguk Jung, University of Toronto, “Genetics on the Border Zone: The Role of Harvard’s Bussey Institution in the Development of Modern Genetics”

Daythal L. Kendall Fellowship

  • Angie Bain, Union of BC Indian Chiefs, “Reinterpreting Collections, Revitalizing Knowledge: Examining and Contextualizing the James Alexander Teit Manuscripts of the ACLS Collection”

Nancy Halverson Schless Fellowship

  • Carrie Glenn, University of Delaware, “The Revolutionary Atlantic of Elizabeth Beauveau and John Joseph Borie: Commerce, Vulnerability, and U.S. Connections with the French Atlantic, 1780-1820”

APS-Jack Miller Center Fellowship

  • Donald Johnson, North Dakota State University, “Thirteen Clocks: Popular Statecraft and the Coming of American Independence”
  • Nicole Mahoney, University of Maryland, “Liberty, Gentility, and Dangerous Liaisons: French Culture and Polite Society in Early National America, 1770-1825”

Edward C. Carter II Fellowship

  • Katalin Straner, European University Institute, “Darwin in Hungary: The Translation and Reception of Evolution in Habsburg Central Europe”
2017-2018

Barra Foundation/Edward C. Carter II Fellowship

  • Lydia Barnett, Northwestern University, “The Work of Science: Gender, Labor, and Environment in Early Modern Europe”
  • Thomas Barber, Louisiana State University, “The Value of Benevolence: Patronage, Philanthropy, and Police Power Before the Civil War”

Edward C. Carter II Fellowship

  • Corey Johnson, Stanford University, “Artifacts of Empire: America and the Pacific Ocean Frontier, 1813-1925”

Friends of the American Philosophical Society Fellowship

  • Brett Goodin, Smithsonian Institution, “United States Maritime Contact in the Asia-Pacific Region, 1780s-Early 20th Century”
  • Zachary Isenhower, Louisiana State University, “At the Edge of Humanity: American Indian Legal Identity and the Development of American Citizenship”
  • Paul Newman, University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown, "Declarations of Independence”
  • Haiyan Yang, Peking University, “U.S.-China Linkages and Variations of Genetics in the Twentieth Century”

Eugene Garfield Fellowship

  • Francesco Gerali, University of Oklahoma, “The Oil Explorations of Benjamin Smith Lyman in India and Japan, 1870-1880”
  • Jenna Tonn, Harvard University, “Extralaboratory Life: Women, Gender, and Biology in American Science”

William T. Golden Fellowship

  • Myrna Sheldon, Ohio University, “The Ontogeny of a Mixed-Race Woman”

APS-Jack Miller Center Fellowship

  • Shira Lurie, University of Virginia, “Politics at the Poles: Liberty Poles and the Popular Struggle for the New Republic”
  • John McCurdy, “Quarters: Billets, Barracks, and Place in Revolutionary America”

Daythal L. Kendall Fellowship

  • Irene Appelbaum, University of Montana, “Grammar and Discourse in ‘Kutenai Tales’”

Leon and Joanne V.C. Knopoff Fellowship

  • Alexander Campolo, New York University, “Steering by Sight: How the Sciences of Control Gave Rise to Data Visualization”

Isaac Comly Martindale Fund Fellowship

  • Rossella Baldi, University of Neuchâtel, “Auguste-Denis Fougeroux de Bondaroy”
  • Peter Messer, Mississippi State University, “Feeling Nature: Epistemologies of Natural History in the Early American Republic”

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellowship

  • Andrew Bell, Boston University, “Digging for Empire: American Archaeologists and Imperial Power, 1879-1945”
  • Megan McDonie, Pennsylvania State University, “Explosive Encounters: Volcanic Landscapes, Indigenous Knowledge, and Cultural Exchange in Early Modern Mesoamerica”
  • Simanique Moody, Universiteit Leiden,“Traces of Contact Among African Americans, Native Americans, and European Americans in the U.S. Deep South”
  • Mercedes Planta, Unibersidad ng Pilipinas, “Victor Heiser: A Biography, 1873-1972”
  • Lindsay Van Tine, University of Pennsylvania, “The Invention of Americana: Claiming Hemispheric History, Territory, and Archive, 1823-1854”

François André Michaux Fund Fellowship

  • Nicole Dressler, Northern Illinois University, “The ‘Vile Commodity’: Criminal Servitude, Authority, and the Rise of Humanitarianism in the Anglo-American World, 1718-1820”
  • Robert Mitchell, Eastern Kentucky University, “Scientific Attitudes Toward Using Anecdotal and Anthropomorphic Interpretations of Animals”

Nancy Halverson Schless Fellowship

  • Iris Clever, University of California at Los Angeles, “Turning Humans Into Data: Calipers, Anthropometry, and Scientific Racism between 1900-1960”
2016-2017

Barra Foundation/Edward C. Carter II Fellowship

  • Daniel Couch, University of California-Los Angeles, “The Imperfect Form: Literary Fragments and Politics in the Early Republic”
  • Jared M. Halverson, Vanderbilt University, “Bible Burlesque: Thomas Paine and the Rhetoric of Anti-Religious Ridicule”

Edward C. Carter II Fellowship

  • Marissa Christman Rhodes, SUNY Buffalo, “Body work: Wet-Nurses and Politics of the Breast in Eighteenth-Century London and Philadelphia”

Friends of the American Philosophical Society Fellowship

  • Kristen Beales, College of William and Mary, “Religion and Commerce in Eighteenth-Century America”
  • Cho-Chien Feng, Saint Louis University, “The Cultural Roots of New York Loyalists Political Ideology”
  • Adam Johnson, University of Michigan, “Ethnographic Fieldwork and the Politics of Documentation: Early US Anthropology Among Southwestern Indian Groups, 1870-1900”
  • Amanda Modell, University of California-Davis, “Of Sound Mind and Body: Music and Eugenics in the Interwar Period”
  • Neeraja Sankaran, Independent Scholar, “Tailing Viruses for a Tale of Two of Them”

Eugene Garfield Fellowship

  • Christopher A. Davis, Florida International University, “Problems with Race Crossing: How Atlantic Intellectuals Attempt to Construct Race and Identity in the Twentieth Century”
  • Christine N. Peralta, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, “Labor Pains: Working Class Women's Access to Healthcare in the Philippines, 1898-1950”

William T. Golden Fellowship

  • William J. Hudelson, New York University, “Source Science: Technological Mediation and the Ontology of Sound”

APS-Jack Miller Center Fellowship

  • Catherine Tourangeau, Yale University, “An Ocean of Joiners: Voluntary Associations in the British Atlantic, 1730-1800”

Daythal L. Kendall Fellowship

  • Robert B. Caldwell, University of Texas-Arlington, “Indians in the Proper Place: Culture Areas, Linguistic Stocks and the Genealogy of a Map”

Leon and Joanne V.C. Knopoff Fellowship

  • Kele Cable, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, “Experimental Evolution: The Technoscientific History of Studies in Evolution, 1880-1988”

Isaac Comly Martindale Fund Fellowship

  • Reed Gochberg, Boston University, “Novel Objects: Museums and Scientific Knowledge in Nineteenth-Century American Literature”

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellowship

  • Patricia Anderson, Tulane University, “Tunica Language Dictionary: The Role of Lexicography in Native American Language Revitalization”
  • Liat Spiro, Harvard University, “Drawing Capital: Depiction, Machine Tools, and the Political Economy of Industrial Knowledge, 1824-1914”
  • Nicholas Timmerman, Mississippi State University, “The Mysterious Mounds: Indian Mounds and Contested Landscapes in the South”
  • Jeffrey Wajsberg, York University, “The Yale Language Laboratory, A Study of Method”

François André Michaux Fund Fellowship

  • Luz María Gordillo, Washington State University-Vancouver, “Patients, Philanthropists, and Field Workers: Women's Cross-Cultural and Scientific and Social Networks in the Age of Eugenics”
  • Gabriel Rosenberg, Duke University, “Purebred: Making Meat and Eugenics in the Modern United States”

Phillips Fund Fellowship

  • Laticia McNaughton, SUNY Buffalo, “Recipes of Peace: Considering Jikonsaseh and the Power of Haudenosaunee Women’s Food-Seed Responsibilities in the Great Law of Peace Narrative”

Nancy Halverson Schless Fellowship

  • Gerard D. Hugues, Université Aix Marseille, “Research into the Manuscript of Gouverneur Morris of his Correspondence while Staying in Paris During the French Revolution (1789-1793)”

John C. Slater Fellowship

  • Adriana Minor García, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, “Crossing Borders: Scientific Mobilizations and Inter-American Relations in the Trajectory of Manuel Sandoval Vallarta (1917-1942)
2015-2016

Yasminah Beebeejaun, University College London, “Historical Landscapes of Energy Extraction in Pennsylvania”

Michelle Cassidy, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, “‘Both the Honor and the Profit’: Anishinaabe Warriors, Soldiers, and Veterans from Pontiac's War through the Civil War”

Emilie Connolly, New York University, “Indian Trust Funds and the Routes of American Capitalism, 1795-1865”

Hilary L.Coulson, University of California, San Diego, “Confining Women: Gender, Race, and the American Penitentiary, 1800-1896”

Greg Eghigian, Pennsylvania State University, “ After the Flying Saucers Arrived: The Rise and Fall of the UFO and Alien Contact Phenomenon”

Mary T. Freeman, Columbia University, “Letter Writing and Politics in the Campaign Against Slavery in the United States, 1830-1870”

Eric Herschthal, Columbia University, “The Science of Antislavery: How the Antislavery Movement Shaped Scientific Knowledge in the Age of Revolution, 1770-1820”

Rachel Hooper, Rice University, ‘"A Singular Cloud:" The Racial Politics of Art History, 1850-1900”

Rachel Knecht, Brown University, “Quantifying the Economy in the Industrial Age”

Mikhail Konashev, Russian Academy of Sciences, ”Theodosius Dobzhansky's Manuscript Heritage and Its Meaning for the History of Evolutionary Theory, Evolutionary Genetics and Evolutionary Thought in the 20th Century”

Peter B. Kotowski, Loyola University Chicago, ‘"The Best Poor Man's Country?": William Penn, Quakers, and Unfree Labor in Atlantic Pennsylvania”

Emily MacGillivray, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, ‘"I do not know any such woman:" Native Women Traders' Property, Mobility, and Self-Determination in the Great Lakes, 1740 to 1830”

Ann Marie Plane, University of California, Santa Barbara, ‘"A Large Circle of Influential Friends:" Collaboration, Erasure, and the Fieldwork of Frank G. Speck”

Miriam Rich, Harvard University Monstrous Childbirth: Concepts of Race and Defective Reproduction in Nineteenth-Century U.S. Science, Medicine, and Law”

Rebecca M. Rosen, Princeton University, “Making the Body Speak: Anatomy, Autopsy, and Testimony in Early America, 1639-1790”

Konrad Rybka, University of Amsterdam, “Lokono Lanscapt Categorization through Time: An Exploration of a 19th Century Missionary Grammar and Dictionary”

Jeffery Stanley, University of Kentucky, “The Language of Race in Revolutionary France and Saint-Domingue, 1789-1793”

Peter Walker, Columbia University, “The Church Militant: the American Émigré Clergy and the Making of the British Counterrevolution, 1763-1792”

Tessa Whitehouse, Queen Mary University of London, “Learning to be Friends in America: Sociably Institutions in a Transatlantic Context c. 1770-1830”

Dan A. Zborover, “Visiting Scholar University of California, San Diego Sherds to Words: Chontal Linguistic and Ethnographic Collections at the APS Library”

2014-2015

Pnina Abir-Am, Brandeis University, “From a Defense of Scientific Freedom to Moderating Disciplinary Warfare: J.T. Edsall's Quest for a Joint Collective Memory of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology”

Amy Bergseth, University of Oklahoma, “Intertribal Interactions and Community Resilience in Nine Northeastern Oklahoma Indian Nations, 1840-1934”

Diane M. Boucher, Clark University,  “Displaced Loyalists: Redefining Identity and Interests along the Georgia and Spanish East Florida Border after the Revolution”

Andrianna Campbell, CUNY, “Creolized Landscapes: Normal Lewis and Esteban Vicente with a View from Abroad, 1930-1964”

Michell Chresfield, Vanderbilt University, ‘"Not Quite White, Not Quite Black, Not Quite Red": Scientific Experts and the Problem of Multiracials in the Modern U.S., 1920-1970”

Emma Gallwey, Harvard University, “Public Credit in the Development of American Political Economy, 1776-1845”

Michael D. Hattem, Yale University, ‘"Their history as a part of ours": History Culture and Historical Memory in British America, 1720-1776”

Lijing Jiang, Princeton University, “US-China Communication of Experimental Biology in the Twentieth Century”

Chris Manias, University of Manchester,  “The Lost Beasts: International Paleontology and the Evolution of the Mammals, 1880-1950”

Mary McGuire, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, “Translating Natural Knowledge in an Age of Revolution: Tobacco, People, and Science in Benjamin Henry Latrobe's Virginia Journals, 1795-1798”

Michael Rossi, University of Chicago, “The Rules of Perception; Color and Language in Anthropology and Linguistics”

Phillip H. Round, University of Iowa, “Signs of Sovereignty: Places of Writing in Modern Native Nations, 1838-1934”

Neeraja Sankaran, Yonsei University,  “A Tale of Two Viruses: The Parallel Lives of the Rous Sarcoma Agent and Bacteriophages”

Caitlin Silberman, University of Wisconsin-Madison, ‘"I Believe We Shall be Crows": Thinking with Birds in Britain, 1840-1900”

Kate Sohasky, Johns Hopkins University, “Intelligent Designs: The Scientific Construction of Intelligent Belonging in the Twentieth Century”

Devon Stillwell, Johns Hopkins University, “Interpreting the Genetic Revolution: A History of Genetic Counseling in the United States, 1930-2000”

Adam J. Thomas, University of California-Irvine, “Racial Ambiguity and Authority in the Postemancipation Transatlantic World”

Leif Tornquist, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill, “Shadows of God, Specters of Faith: The Scientistic Millennialism of Charles B. Davenport”

Joel Vargas-Dominguez, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, “Nutrition, Standardization and Internationalization: Post Revolution and Postwar in the Mexican Diet”

Rachel Walker, University of Maryland, College Park, “A Beautiful Mind: Physiognomy and Female Intellect, 1750-1860”

Shuichi Wanibuchi, Harvard University, “A Colony by Design: Space, Nature, and the Transformation of Landscape in the Delaware Valley”

Kelly Wisecup, University of North Texas, “Objects of Encounter”

2013-2014

Jeffery R. Appelhans, University of Delaware, “Catholics in Early American Civil Society and the Public Sphere”

Brook M. Bauer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, “Catawba Indian Women in the Colonial Period”

Ryan Carr, Yale University, “Arts and Sciences of American Expression, 1820-1890”

William L. Coleman, University of California, Berkeley, “Thomas Cole's Buildings: Architecture in Painting and Practice in the Early Republic”

Laurel R. Daen, College of William and Mary, “Civic Capacity and the Constitution of Disability in the Early American Republic”

Brandon C. Downing, University of Cincinnati, ‘"An Extreme Bad Collection of Broken Innkeepers, Horse Jockeys, and Indian Traders": The Formation of Cultural Identity and the Power of the Backcountry during the Seven Years' War in Pennsylvania”

Meredith Farmer, Wake Forest University, ‘"Bodiless as objects, not as agents:" Melville and Meteorology”

Gabriela Garcia, University of Texas, Austin, “Comparing the sixty-three years of history: the Tepehuan case”

John S. Gilkeson, Arizona State University, “Dell Hathaway Hymes as Culture Historian”

Denise Green, University of British Columbia, “Genealogies of Knowledge in the Alberni Valley: Nuu-chah-nulth First Nations' perspectives in the unfinished work of Dr. Susan Golla”

Margaret Huettl, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, “Inawemaagen and Meyaagizid (Relatives and Strangers): Ojibwe Peoplehood from 1854-1954”

S. Andrew Inkpen, University of British Columbia, “Theodosius Dobzhansky and the Changing Relationship between Artifice and Nature in Evolutionary Biology, 1930-1960”

Robert Lee, University of California, Berkeley, “Louisiana Purchases: The US-Indian Treaty System in the Missouri River Valley, 1804-1851”

Ewa Luczak, Johns Hopkins University / University of Poland, “Heredity Rules: Eugenics and American Literature, 1900-1940”

Jose Raymundo, Tulane University, “Critical Skin: Contact and Conflict in the Culion Leper Colony, 1902-1941”

Alyssa Reichardt,  Yale University,  “A New War: French, British, and Iroquois Imperial Communication Networks and the Context for the Ohio Valley, 1737-1768”

Bryan Rosenblithe, Columbia University, “Peripheral Interests: The Ceded Territories, the British Atlantic and the Origins of the American Revolution, 1758-1766”

Thibaut Serviant-Fine, Lyon University, “Drugs and tools: Antimetabolites in the early history of cancer chemotherapy and in biological research (1940-1960)”

Asheesh Siddique, Columbia University, “In-Forming Empire: Forms of Knowledge Production and Collection in the Late Eighteenth Century British Atlantic Enlightenment”

Sarah Siff, Ohio State University, “Atomic Bombs and Test-tube Babies: Bentley Glass and Science Communication”

Edward G. Smyth, University of California, Santa Cruz, “The Natchez Diaspora: A History of Indigenous Displacement and Survival in the Atlantic World”

Jose R.Torre, The College at Brockport (SUNY), “Anglo-American Cosmology in the Age of Enlightenment”

Kristen Woytonik, University of New Hampshire, “A Healthy Independence: The Business and Politics of Healthcare in Early Republic Philadelphia”

2012-2013

Fernando Tomas Armstrong-Fumero, Smith College, “American Anthropology as Uncommon Sense”

Elizabeth Athens, Yale University, “William Bartram's Line: Eighteenth-Century Inscribing Practices and the Representation of Nature”

Richard Bell, University of Maryland, “The Blackest Market: Petty Cannon, Kidnapping, and the Domestic Slave Trade”

Mara Caden, Yale University, “Making Imperial Capitalism: The Politics of Manufacturing in the British Empire, 1696-1740”

Justin A. duRivage, Yale University, “The Burden of Empire: Taxation and the Origins of the American Revolution, 1748-1780”

Katharine Gerbner, Harvard University, “Christian Slavery: Protestant Missions and Slave Conversion in the Atlantic World, 1660-1760”

Brendan Gillis, Indiana University at Bloomington, “Conduits of Justice: Magistrates in British America”

Edward J. K. Gitre, University of Virginia, “One Nation, Under Adjustment: World War II and the Making of Postwar America”

Katherine M. Johnston, Columbia University, “Health, Place, and Race in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic World”

Kevin Kokomoor, Florida State University, “The Debate Lands: Africans, Indians, and the Southeastern Borderlands, 1776-1821”

Jessica C. Linker, University of Connecticut, ‘"It is my wish to behold among my hearers:" Early American Women and Scientific Practice, 1720-1860”

Emily R. Merchant, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, “Prediction and Control: Global Population, Population Science, and Population Politics in the Twentieth Century”

Simon Middleton, University of Sheffield,  “Cultures of Credit in Eighteenth-Century America” Alexander R. Mitchell, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, “Max Bergmann and the Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research (1934-1944)”

George D. Oberle, III, George Mason University, “Institutionalizing the Information Revolution: Debates over the National University in the Early American Republic”

Franco D. Rossi, Boston University, “Cycles of Time, Cycles of Rule: APS Ethnohistorical Collections and their Importance for the Archaeology of Xultun”

Robin W. Scheffler, Yale University, “Cancer Viruses and the Construction of Biomedicine in the United States, 1900-1980”

Simon A. Thode, Johns Hopkins University, “The Sciences of Observation and their use in the development of the United States, 1770-1820”

Theodore J. Varno, The Oakwood School, “Reengineering the Domesticated Fowl: Geneticists, Chicken Breeders, and the Poultry Industry in the United States, 1910-1940”

2011-2012

Susan E. Brandt, Temple University, “Gifted women and skilled practitioners: Gender and healing authority in the Mid-Atlantic region, 1740-1830”    

Susan L. Branson, Syracuse University, “Animal magnetism in Nineteenth-Century America”   

Sarah Jane Chesney, College of William and Mary, “The flowering web: Tracing William Hamilton's botanical network in late Eighteenth and early Nineteenth-Century Philadelphia”   

Andrew J. B. Fagal, Binghamton University, ‘"To Provide for the Common Defense": The political economy of war in the Early American Republic, 1789-1818”

Claire Gherini, Johns Hopkins University, ‘"Addrift to Effect their Own Cure": Making and consuming medical knowledge in the plantation societies of the Anglophone Atlantic, 1730-1800”

Frances Gouda, University of Amsterdam, “Colonial governance and public health, 1913-1942: A transnational study of Rockefeller Foundation initiatives in the Dutch East Indies, U.S. Philippines and Travancore (British India)”   

Jenny Heil, Emory University, “The American Columbus: Chronology, geography, and the historical imagination in Nineteenth-Century literature “

Lindsay M. Keiter, College of William and Mary, “From alliance to affection: Region, religion, and republicanism in American marriages, 1750-1860”   

Joshua A. Kercsmar, University of Notre Dame, “Living emblems: How animals shaped religious and political identity in America, 1630-1800”   

Sara Jane Kirshen, Columbia University, “Valuing families: Marriage, statistics, and the state, 1800-1909”    

Maureen Mathews, Linacre College, University of Oxford, “Hallowell Collection: Photographs and memories”   

Sarah McCaslin, University of Edinburgh, “Performing Scottishness: Scottish clubs and societies in Scotland and America, 1750-1850”   

Keith Mikos, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, “Magnification: Meaning, metaphysics, and the microscope”    

Christopher R. Pearl, Binghamton University, ‘"For the Good Order of Government": The American Revolution and the creation of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania”   

Ashley T. Rubin, University of California-Berkeley, “Penal cycles: American punishment since the Revolution”   

David J. Silverman, George Washington University, “Thundersticks: firearms and the transformation of Native America”   

David Singerman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, “An empire of purity: Making the modern sugar economy, 1875-1925”    

Alistair Sponsel, Harvard University, “Darwin, Lyell, and British geology in the mid-nineteenth century”   

Jef Van Der Aa, University of Jvaskyla, Finland,”Language issues at the socialist scholars conferences: Dell Hymes' early engagement”   

Ashli White, University of Miami, “Object lessons of the Revolutionary Atlantic”   

Isaiah Wilner, Yale University, “Franz Boas and the transformation of race in America, 1858-1942”    

Laura Wright, Johns Hopkins University, “The role of the Bible in the archaeological method of William F. Albright “

2010-2011

Katherine Arner, Johns Hopkins University,“Making yellow fever American: Disease knowledge and the geopolitics of disease in the Atlantic World, 1793-1822”   

Heather R. Beatty, Oxford University, University of the Pacific, “Patriots, politics and medical practitioners: Trans-Atlantic medical relations in the age of the American Revolution”   

Myles D. Beaupre, University of Notre Dame, ‘"The Manifest Destiny of the Indian": Extinction, Native Americans, and human nature in nineteenth-century America”    

Margaret M. Bruchac, University of Connecticut, “Indigenous informants and American anthropologists: Discursive encounters”   

Kenneth E. Carpenter, Independent Researcher, “Disseminating economic literature before 1850”    

Renaud Contini, National University of Ireland, Maynooth, “Nurturing Utopia: Visions of order in the Jeffersonian ideology of western expansion, and its European parallels”    

Simon J. Gilhooley, Cornell University, “The textuality of the Constitution and the origins of original intent”   

Lisa A. Green, University of California, Riverside, “The modern synthesis of evolution and the biological sciences curriculum study”   

Rainer Hatoum, John F. Kennedy Institute, Free University Berlin,“On the "exotic other" at the Pacific Northwest coast”    

Erica Rhodes Hayden, Vanderbilt University, ‘"Plunged into a vortex of iniquity": Female criminality and punishment in Pennsylvania, 1820-1860”    

Henry Kammler, Goethe Universität Frankfurt, Institut für Ethnologie, ‘"Ditidaht texts" (edition of the Haas-Swadesh corpus of Ditidaht texts collected in 1931)” ‘   

Joseph Daniel Martin, University of Minnesota, “Good fences make good neighbors: Building the boundaries of solid state physics, 1940-1975”   

Brenna S. O'Rourke, Temple University, ‘"A revolution in the price of commodities": Gender, capitalism, and the life of Stephen Girard”   

Katherine Paugh, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, “Thomas Thistlewood and the great pox: A Jamaican overseer's ideas about race, venereal disease, and infertility, 1750-1786”   

Dolores Pfeuffer-Scherer, Temple University, “The Franklin women: Kinship, gender roles, and public culture in Philadelphia and beyond, 1720-1900”   

Jayne Ptolemy, Yale University, '"To extend the empire of civilization and knowledge": Philadelphian Quakers and the frontier in the benevolent imagination"   

Concepcion Saenz-Cambra, European Union (EACEA), "Early twentieth century American women mapping Indian territory: The case of Elsie Clews Parsons"  

Funke Sangodeyi, Harvard University, "The body as ecosystem: Gut flora, good germs and microbial ecology, 1940s-2000s"

Heather A. Shannon, Rutgers University, "Just an amateur: Adam Clark Vroman, photography, and the American West, 1895-1904"  

Brooke Sherrard, Florida State University, "American Biblical archaeology, 1838-1971: Faith, land, and the politics of historical proof" 

Gaye Wilson, University of Edinburgh, "Thomas Jefferson: Image and ideology"  

2008-2009

Michael Block, University of Southern California, "New England merchants, the China trade, and the origins of California"

Julia S. Byl, Independent Scholar, "Retreating borders: Musical Islam in an unconverted land"   

Simon Finger, Princeton University, '"A soul expanding for the common weal": John Fothergill's Republic of Physick"   

Anna Foy, University of Pennsylvania, "Eighteenth-century British and American literatures of "rural oeconomy" and agricultural improvement"   

Joanna Frang, Brandeis University, "Becoming American on the Grand Tour, 1740-1830"   

Sandra Garner, Ohio State University, "Roads to and from Sun Dance: Reclamations and revitalization of an indigenous religious ritual"   

Katherine Gray, Johns Hopkins University, "Mixed company: Youth in Philadelphia, 1750-1815"   

Anthony Q. Hazard, Jr., Northwestern University, "Postwar anti-racism: The United States, Unesco and "Race," 1945-1968"   

Neal Holtan, University of Minnesota, "From eugenics to medical counseling: Human genetics transformed"   

Natalie Inman, Vanderbilt University, "Networking and negotiation on the trans-Appalachian frontier: A comparative study of strategy decision-making in Cherokee, Chicasaw, and Anglo-American communities, 1700-1840"   

Paul Lawrie, University of Toronto, '"To make the negro anew": Practicing eugenics in the measurement and rehabilitation of black bodies in modern America, 1890-1935"

Christopher R. Lawton, University of Georgia, "Looking down: Outsider eyes and the American South, 1740-1861"   

Jean-François Lozier, University of Toronto, "In each other's arms: The St. Lawrence mission villages and France at war"   

Emily Ogden, University of Pennsylvania, "Imagination's error: Franklin, Mesmer, and the testifying body in Early American science"   

Michelle Orihel, Syracuse University, '"The infamy of self-creation": The Democratic-Republican societies and political communication in the Early American republic"   

Christopher Parsons, University of Toronto, "Plants and peoples in early French North America"   

Katherine Proctor, Cornell University, "A cultural history of instruments: Doing science in 19th century America"   

Sergio Romero, Vanderbilt University, "Development of pastoral registers of Kichean languages"   

Wendy Wong, Temple University, "Diplomatic subtleties and frank overtures: Publicity, diplomacy and neutralilty in the Early Republic, 1793-1801"   

 

2007-2008

Susan Heuck Allen, Smith College, "Trench warfare: Archaeologists of the OSS Greek Desk"  

Edward E. Andrews, University of New Hampshire, "Prodigal sons: Indigenous missionaries in the British Atlantic, 1640-1790"   

Cynthia Baughman, Independent Scholar, "Top Secret Rosies: The female computers who helped win World War II"

Tyler Boulware, West Virginia University, "Deconstructing the Cherokee Nation: Town, regional, and national identities among eighteenth-century Cherokees"   

Terry M. Christensen, Oregon State University, "John Archibald Wheeler: A study in the pedagogy, philosophy, and politics of Twentieth Century physics"

Kevin P. Donnelly, Brandeis University, "Adolphe Quetelet: Professional science, social theory, and the new intellectual hierarchy, 1800-1875"  

Donna J. Drucker, Indiana University at Bloomington, "The intellectual life of Alfred Kinsey"

Nicole Eustace, New York University, "War ardor: Sex and sentiment in the War of 1812"   

David F. Gruber, Rutgers University, "A biography of Daniel Carleton Gajdusek"

Robert Holmes, University of Texas at Austin, "Elixir of life: Radiation medicine in America, 1895-1960"   

Jeffrey D. Kaja, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, "From rivers to roads: Economic development and the evolution of transportation systems in early Pennsylvania, 1675-1800"

Philip D. Loring, Harvard University, "Dissidents of the cognitive revolution"  

Christine Leah Manganaro, University of Minnesota, "A racial paradise as a human laboratory: Race research in Hawaii, 1890-1945"   

Kathryn Lavely Merriam, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, "J.N.B. Hewitt at the Bureau of American Ethnology"  

Peter Messer, Mississippi State University, "Revolution by committee: Law, language and ritual in Revolutionary America"   

Jurgita Saltanaviciute, University of Oklahoma / Sinte Gleska University, '"They sang what they lived": Reconstructions of Lakota culture through songs"   

April G. Shelford, American University, "A Jamaican Enlightenment: Thomas Thistlewood's commonplace books and library"   

2006-2007

Joseph M. Adelman, Johns Hopkins University, "The Business and Politics of Printers and the Creation of a Political Communications Infrastructure in Revolutionary America" 

Pierre Cassou-Nogues, Universite Lille, "Emil Post and the Definition of Computability"   

David Anthony Davidson, Northwestern University, "Republic of Risk: The Intellectual Basis of Entrepreneurship in America, 1783-1803"  

Noah Jonathan Efron, Bar Ilan University, "Science & Civics: American Jews in Twentieth Century Sciences & Sciences Among 20th Century American Jews"   

Andrew Michael Fearnley, University of Cambridge, "Ideas of Race and Insanity in the Post-Bellum United States"   

Courtney Ann Fullilove, Columbia University, "Science and the U.S. Patent Office in the Nineteenth Century"   

C. Joseph Genetin-Pilawa, Michigan State University, "A Seneca Sachem in the Indian Bureau: Ely. S. Parker and the Unintended Consequences of Native-Centered Policy Reform"  

Sean P. Harvey, The College of William and Mary, "Indian Languages and Republican Empire: Studying Native America and Creating the United States, 1785-1850"   

Carolyn C. Heitman, University of Virginia, "Creation of a Center Place: Re-evaluating the "House" in Chaco Canyon, New Mexico, A.D. 850-1180"   

Ann M. Kakaliouras, Appalachian State University, "The Measures of Our Difference: Anthropometry, Native Americans and the Construction of Methodology in Physical Anthropology, 1880-1940"   

Elise Susan Lipkowitz, Northwestern University, '"The Sciences are Never at War?" Nationalism and the Transformation of the Cosmopolitan Republic of Science"   

Daniel Alan Livesay, University of Michigan, "Imagining Difference: Abolitionism and Racial Ideology in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic"   

Laura Matthew, Marquette University, "Memories of Conquest: Becoming Mexicano in Colonial Guatemala"   

Kathryn V. Muller, Queen's University, "The Kaswentha and Dominion Ethics: Confusion, Misunderstanding and Metissage Among the Haudenosaunee, British, French, and Canadians, 1677-2005" 

Hyung Wook Park, University of Minnesota, "Longevity, Aging, and New Biology: Raymond Pearl, Herbert Spencer Jennings, and Leland Ossian Howard, 1922-1947"  

Stephanie Dawn Schnorbus, University of Southern California, "For Secular or Religious Use?: The Changing Nature and Purpose of Elementary Education - Pennsylvania, 1681-1834"   

William Slauter, Princeton University, "News and Diplomacy in the Age of the American Revolution"  

Wiktor Stoczkowski, Ecole des hautes etudes en sciences sociales, Paris, "The Invention of a New Anti-Racism in the Aftermath of the Second World War: Science, Race, and Moral Politics"   

Eric C. Stoykovich, University of Virginia, "Live Stock Nation: How Farm Animals Domesticated the Northern United States During the Early Republic, 1794-1865"   

Coll Thrush, University of British Columbia, "Consuming Encounters: Indigenous and Newcomer Food Histories on the Northwest Coast"   

Kerry A. Trask, University of Wisconsin-Manitowoc, "The Odyssey of Elisha Kane into a Northern Darkness"   

Theodore James Varno, University of California, Berkeley, "Inbreeding and the Anglo-American Biological Community,1860-1950"   

 

2005-2006

Alita LaLisa Anderson, Independent Scholar, "Heads and Harlem: Zora Neale Hurston's Introduction to Medicine and Race"   

Tatiana Artemyeva, Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, Institute of International Connections, "Benjamin Franklin and Russia in the Enlightenment"   

Eric William Boyle, University of California Santa Barbara, "Beyond Mirage and Magic Bullets: Redefining the Boundaries of Medicine in Modern America"   

Jane Elizabeth Calvert, St. Mary's College of Maryland, '"Dissenter in Our Own Country": Eighteenth-Century Quakerism and the Origins of American Civil Disobedience"  

William John Campbell, McMaster University, "Convergence of Interests in a Post-War Era: Indians, Agents, Speculators and the 1768 Treaty of Fort Stanwix"   

Kate Davies, University of York, "Women, Letters, and the Atlantic World, 1760-1840"   

Jed Shaver-Rivera Foland, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, "The Massachusetts Eugenics Program: Women, Academics, and the Shutesbury-Leverett Eugenics Study"  

Melinda Brook Gormley, Oregon State University, "Geneticist L. C. Dunn and an Intellectual Community of Public Activists"   

Ann Merrill Ingram, Davidson College, "The Culture of Flowers in Nineteenth-Century America"   

Paul E. Kerry, Brigham Young University, "The Moravian Mission to the Indians: Language, Conversion and Identity"   

Judy Kertesz, Harvard University, "Skeletons in the American Attic: Curiosity, Science, and the Appropriation of the American Indian Past"   

Will Beecher Mackintosh, University of Michigan, "A Restless Nation: Mobility, Cosmopolitanism, and Class in the United States, 1790-1865"   

Ethan Miller, Johns Hopkins University, "The Logics of Culture: Professionalism and the Self in Early U.S. Anthropology"   

Richard Newman, Rochester Institute of Technology, "Black Founder: Richard Allen and the Early American Republic"   

Friedrich Poehl, Independent Scholar, "Franz Boas and the History of Modernity"   

Wolfgang Splitter Manfred, Independent Scholar, "Lutheran Missionaries and American Exceptionalism in Eighteenth - Century Georgia and Pennsylvania"   

Bernhard Tilg, Independent Scholar, "Franz Boas and the History of Modernity"   

Kirsten E. Wood, Florida International University, "At the Crossroads: Taverns and the Making of America, 1765-1865"   

2004-2005

Richard J. Bell, Harvard University, "Humane Societies and the Cultural Significance of Suicide in America, 1760-1830"

Gregory David Boisvert-Smithers, University of California, Davis, "The Descent of Whiteness: "Breeding Out Color" and the Construction of Race in the United States and Australia, 1850s-1930s"

Luis Campos, Harvard University, "The Right Element for the Organism: Radium, Metaphor, and the Secret of Life, 1898-1953"

Michael Steven Carter, University of Southern California, "Mathew Carey and the Public Emergence of Catholicism in the United States, 1789-1839"

Ellen Fernandez-Sacco, University of California, Berkeley, '"Our Indians": Archives Collections of Native American Material Culture in the Age of Jefferson"

Elizabeth Hayes, University of Notre Dame, '"Men of Real Science": Science and Politics in the Early American Republic"

Margot Lynn Iverson, University of Minnesota, "Genetic Studies of Native Americans and the Debate over Biological Theories of Race in American Anthropology, 1940-1970

Sue Johnson, St. Mary's College of Maryland, "New Natural History: The Alternate Encyclopedia"

Veronika Lipphardt, Humboldt University, "Denkstil of the Life Sciences and Jewish Identity in Germany, 1900-33"

Jack Martin, College of William and Mary, "The Creek Texts of Mary R. Haas"

Eleanor Hayes McConnell, University of Iowa, Department of American Studies, "Economic Citizenship in Revolutionary New Jersey, 1763-1820"

Erika Lorraine Milam, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Looking for a Few Good Males: Female Choice in Evolutionary Biology, 1900-1975"

Matthew Osborn, University of California at Davis, "The Anatomy of Intemperance: Alcohol and the Diseased Imagination in Philadelphia, 1784-1850"

Frank Palmeri, University of Miami, "Conjectural History and the Discipline of Culture: Hume, Darwin, Nietzsche, Freud"

Alexander Pechenkin, Lomonosov Moscow State University, "The Early Statistical Interpretations of Quantum Mechanics in the USA and USSR"

Joaquin Rivaya-Martinez, University of California - Los Angeles, "Captivity and Adoption among the Comanche Indians, 1700-1875"

Patricia J. F. Rosof, Independent Scholar, "Dr. Florence Sabin: Her Life and Times"

Brian R. Schefke, University of Washington, "Natural History and Imperialism in the Pacific Northwest, 1790-1860"

Jessica Shubow, Harvard University, 1: Monsters, Phantoms, and Normal People: A Cultural History of Modern Biology (book); 2: "Tempos of Normality: Family Time and Epochal Time in Mid-Twentieth Century Life and Behavioral Science (article)

Colleen E. Terrell, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Nation ex Machina: The Politics and Mechanics of New World Creation"

Michael Adam Yudell, Columbia University, "From Eugenics to Genomics: The Scientific Origins of Modern American Racism"

Tao Zhang, Sichuan International Studies University, "China Trade in the Social Life of Philadelphia, 1783-1812"

Andrei A. Znamenski, Hokkaido University, "Theorizing Indigenous Spirituality: Shamanism Metaphor in Early American Anthropology"   

2003-2004

Kenneth Aizawa, Centenary College of Louisiana, "The Scientific Life of Warren S. McCulloch"

William J. Bauer, Jr., University of Oklahoma, "Native American Labor on the Round Valley Reservation, 1850 - 1945"

Kevin Joel Berland, Penn State - Shenango, "William Byrd's History of the Dividing Line"

Paola Bertucci, Department of Physics, University of Bologna, "Marvelow Lights. Electricity and Meteorology in Enlightenment Italy"

Michelle Brattain, Georgia State University, "What Race Was: Scientific and Popular Ideas about the Meaning of Race in the Postwar Era"

Benjamin L. Carp, University of Virginia, "Cityscapes and Revolution: Political Mobilization and Urban Spaces in North American, 1740 - 1783"

Kristen A. Dykstra, Illinois State University, "Connecting the Americas: William Duane, Stephen Girard, and Spanish-American Exiles in Early Nineteenth-Century Philadelphia"

Ellen Fernandez-Sacco, University of California, Berkeley, "'Our Indians': Archives and Collections of Native American Material Culture in the Age of Jefferson"

Colleen M. Fitzgerald, Texas Tech University, "Documentation of the O'Odham Language"

Kevin Francis, Mount Angel Seminary, "Theories of Extinction from Charles Darwin to the Modern Synthesis"

Glen Anthony Harris, University of North Carolina at Wilmington, "An Intellectual Perspective: Black-Jewish Relations during the First Decade of the Twentieth Century"

Alan Houston, University of California - San Diego, "Population Politics: Benjamin Franklin an the Peopling of North America"

William Huntting Howell, Northwestern University, "Writing the Body Politic: Philology, Orthopedics, and the Possibilities of Citizenship in Early America"

Richard W. Judd, University of Maine, "The Untilled Garden: Scientists, Settlers, and the Natural History of America, 1790-1860"

Angela Matysiak, George Washington University, "Albert Bruce Sabin: The Development of an Oral Vaccine against Poliomyelitis"

Kathleen S. Murphy, Johns Hopkins University, "Reading Nature's Text in the Eighteenth-Century British Atlantic"

David James Murray, University of Nottingham, "Body and Soul: Native and African American Representations" 

Claire Nee Nelson, Yale University, "African Americans and the Making of Race in America, 1877-1924"

Kirsten E. Phimister, University of Edinburgh, "Religion and the Antifederalists"

Susan M. Rensing, University of Minnesota, "Feminist Eugenics in America: From Free Love to Birth Control, 1880 - 1939"

Marsha L. Richmond, Wayne State University, "Women in the Early History of Genetics"

James O. Schwartz, Independent Scholar, "Unraveling the Secrets of Heredity: A History of Genetics"

2002-2003

Tara Abraham, Dibner Institute for the History of Science and Technology, MIT, "Integrating Mind and Brain: Warren McCulloch's Experimental Epistemology"

Keith Beutler, Washington University in St. Louis, "The Death of the Parents: The Loss of Its Founding Generation and Re-working of National Identity in the New American Republic, 1776 - 1840"

Elspeth H. Brown, University of Toronto, "Race Science, Photography, and Muybridge's Human and Animal Locomotion Project, 1884 - 1887"

David Ciepley, University of Chicago, "The Other Liberal Tradition: The American Whigs and the case for collective improvement"

William deJong-Lambert, Columbia University, "The New Biology: Lysenkoism in Poland"

James John Endersby, University of Cambridge, "Collecting, Classifying and Philosophysing: Naturalists Responses to Darwinism, 1859-1871"

Olival Freire, Jr., Federal University of Bahia, Brazil, "Changes in the Controversy on Quantum Physics (1950-1970): From the "Metaphysical" Stage to the Scientific Controversy with Philosophical Implications"

J. Christopher Jolly, Oregon State University, "Genetics and the Biological Effects of Low-Level Radiation, 1963-1969"

Julie C. Kim, Duke University, "Missionary Anthropology: Race, Religion, and Science in Colonial America"

Douglas Mann, University of Georgia, "Becoming Creole: Material Life and Society in Eighteenth-Century Kingston, Jamaica"

Jenny Marie, University College London, "International Exchange Within Genetics, 1930 - 1945"

Carrie A. McLachlan, University of California, Riverside, "Cherokee/Muskogean Loanwords in Mary Haas' Notebooks & General Search of Cherokee Documents for information relevant to my dissertation topic"

Michael Mezzano, Boston College, "The Problem of Restriction in American Immigration: Italians and the Discourse of Science"

Carolyn Podruchny, Western Michigan University, "Linguistic Encounters: Georges-Antoine Belcourt's Nineteenth-Century French-Ojibwe Dictionary"

Fred Prichard, University of California, Los Angeles, "Doing Science: The Social Contingencies of Applying Expert Knowledge"

Edmund Ramsden, European University Institute, "Mapping Population and Population Science: Eugenics, Demography and Population Genetics in the Twentieth Century"

Karen Ross, University of Minnesota, "Simon Flexner and the Development of American Biomedical"

David W. Rudge, Western Michigan University, "The Phenomenon of Industrial Melanism: Proposal to Study Philip M. Sheppard's Contribution"

James Schafer, Jr., Johns Hopkins University, "The General Practice of Medicine: A History of Doctor-Patient Relationships in Mid-20th Century America"

John Wood Sweet, Catholic University of America, "The Natural History of Race: Reproduction, Character, and Citizenship in the Early Republic"

2001-2002

Christopher Bilodeau, Cornell University, "The Making of Maine: Sebastien Rale, the Eastern Abenakis, and the Expansion of Colonial New England"

Susan Branson, University of Texas at Dallas, "Benjamin Franklin and Scientific Education for Women in Eighteenth Century America"

Benjamin L. Carp, University of Virginia, "Cityscapes and Revolution: Urban Spaces and Revolutionary Mobilization in North America, 1740-1790"

James H. Carrott, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "The "Paxton Boys" Unmask'd: Settlers, Native Americans, and Resistance on the Pennsylvania Frontier, 1730-1771"

Georg F. Eckardt, Friedrich Schiller University, "Franz Boas and Wolfgang Kohler: Their Opposition to Nazis and their Support of German Emigrants to USA"

Heather Ewing, Independent Scholar, "In Search of James Smithson: Founding Donor of the Smithsonian"

Sally E. Hadden, Florida State University, "Legal Cultures in Early American Cities: Boston, Philadelphia, Charleston"

K. Walter Hickel, National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health, "The Child Welfare Movement and the Politics of Disability in America, 1890 to 1960"

Jodi Kelber-Kaye, The University of Arizona, "A Tale of Obsession: How Both Progressive and Right-Wing Eugenics Fueled Biological Essentialism as an Explanation for Difference"

Shawn D. Kimmel, University of Michigan, '"The Spell to Disenchant and Reform the World": Liberal Policy and Moral Reform among Philadelphia Philanthropists, 1825-1855"

Thomas E. Kinsella, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, "Bookbinding in Colonial Philadelphia"

Kenton Kroker, McGill University, "The First Modern Plague? Epidemic Encephalitis in America, 1919 - 39"

Jonathan A. P. Lelliott, University College London, "Raymond Pearl, Herbert Spencer Jennings and Eugenics"

Sharon M. Leon, University of Minnesota, "Beyond Birth Control: Catholic Responses to the Eugenics Movement in the United States, 1900 - 1950"

Ryan Cameron MacPherson, University of Notre Dame, "America's Vestiges of Creation: Nature's Development and Divine Presence amid Pre-Darwinian Struggles for Civilization"

Laura M. Stevens, University of Tulsa, '"The Poor Indians": Missionary Writings and Transatlantic British Sensibility, 1642-1776"

Philip K. Wilson, Penn State College of Medicine, "Charles B. Davenport and the Establishment of a National Database on Heredity"

Marianne S. Wokeck, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis, "Between Tradition and New Ways: The Role of Pastors Modeled for German Settlers in Colonial America"

 

2000-2001

Sean Patrick Adams, University of Central Florida, "Old Dominions and Industrial Commonwealths: The Political Economy of Coal in Virginia and Pennsylvania, 1810-1875"

Troy O Bickham, Oxford University, "The Remains at Big Bone Lick: Discovery and Identification in the Eighteenth-Century British Empire"

Julia Boss, Yale University, "Relating New France: Building Catholic Community in North America"

Robert Bringhurst, Trent University, "Field Guide to Aboriginal Literatures of North America"

James Delbourgo, Columbia University, "Political Electricity: Experimentalism, Enthusiasm and Enlightenment in Eighteenth-Century British America"

James D. Drake, Metropolitan State College of Denver, "A Tale of Two Continents: Conceptions of Global Geography and the Ideologies of Early Americans"

Alicia M. Gamez, University of California, Berkeley, "Making American Nature: Scientific Narratives of Racial Order in the Antebellum United States"

Sarah C. Hand, University of Virginia, '"They Will Be Adjudged By Their Drinke": Alcohol, Gender, and the Consumer Revolution"

Rogers Hollingsworth, University of Wisconsin, "Research Organizations Making Major Discoveries in Bio-Medical Science: A Case Study of Excellence Rockefeller Institute / University"

Jacqueline Elisabeth Holzer, University of Zurich, "A Critical Historical Reconstruction of Linguistic Anthropology on the Basis of Sociology of Science"

John Huss, University of Chicago, "Experimental Reasoning in the non-experimental Science: A History of Analytic Paleontology"

Anne Kelly Knowles, Independent scholar, "The Mapping Life of J. Peter Lesley"

Mark Aaron Largent, University of Minnesota, "The Darwinians' Revolution in America: Biologists and Biological Research Institutions in the Progressive Era"

Jonathan Lelliott, University College, London, "Raymond Pearl, Herbert Spencer Jennings and Eugenics"

Carla J. Mulford, Pennsylvania State University, "Benjamin Franklin and the Ends of Empire"

Jason Charles Newman, University of California, Davis, "Struggle for Survival: The Covelo Indian Community and the Round Valley Indian Reservation, 1854-1978"

Karen O'Brien, Northwestern University, "Making the Personal Political: Religion, Obligation, and Identity in the American Revolution"

Mark K. Pingree, University of California, Davis, "The Ethnographic Impulse: Collecting and Creating Visual Images of Indians in American Culture, 1780-1880"

Edmund Ramsden, European University Institute, "Between Quality and Quantity: Eugenics and the Mid-century 'Transformation' of Population Science in the United States and Britain"

Frank Salamone, Iona College, "The Philosophical and Scientific Bases of Franz Boas' Cultural Anthropology"

François Specq, University de Lyon 2, "Ideas of North: The Arctic in the Nineteenth-Century American Imagination"

Patricia Waters, Independent scholar, "Mr. Jefferson's Literary Pursuit of the West: the Journals of Lewis and Clark"

Ashli White, Columbia University, '"A Flood of Impure Lava": Saint Dominguan Refugees in the United States, 1791 - 1821"