As of July 6th, APS offices are open to staff and invited visitors. The Society will remain closed to the public for at least the rest of the summer. Library & Museum staff now have access to our collections and will respond to reference and photoduplication requests as soon as possible. However, please note that response times may be delayed due to increased demand. The Society will continue a robust slate of virtual programs throughout the summer and fall. Read more about virtual programming and resources that can be accessed remotely. For further information on the APS reopening and its COVID response, please click here.

Elected Members

Election to the American Philosophical Society honors extraordinary accomplishments in all fields. The APS is unusual among learned societies because its Membership is comprised of top scholars from a wide variety of academic disciplines.

The APS is an elected body of scholars from all different disciplines. Today the Society has approximately 1,000 elected Members, about 840 of whom are Resident Members (are citizens of or live and work in the United States) and about 160 of whom are International Members from more than two dozen countries. Only 5,676 Members have been elected since 1743. Since 1900, more than 260 Members have received the Nobel Prize.

Early Members included George Washington, John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, Thomas Paine, James Madison, Alexander Hamilton, and John Marshall. In the 19th century, John James Audubon, Robert Fulton, Charles Darwin, Thomas Edison, and Louis Pasteur were among those elected. Albert Einstein, Robert Frost, and George Marshall hint at the scientific, humanistic, and public accomplishments of 20th-century Members. The first woman was elected in 1789the Russian Princess Dashkova, president of the Imperial Academy of Sciences of St. Petersburg.

The photo above shows the diversity of the Society's Membership, with Michael Marletta (molecular biologist), Joyce Carol Oates (author), Stephen Lippard (chemist), Yve-Alain Bois (art historian), Martha Minow (legal scholar), and Elena Kagan (Justice of the US Supreme Court) all sitting in the front row waiting to be inducted into the Society.

 

Newly Elected Members

April 2020 - Class 1

Class 1: Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Ernest J. Moniz
Cecil and Ida Green Professor of Physics and Engineering Systems Emeritus, Special Advisor to the President, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; CEO, Energy Futures Initiative; Co-Chair and CEO, Nuclear Threat Initiative; Former U.S. Secretary of Energy

James M. Moran
Senior Scientist, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory, Donald H. Menzel Emeritus Professor of Astrophysics, Harvard University

Sidney Nagel
Stein-Freiler Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Physics, James Franck Institute, and Enrico Fermi Institute, University of Chicago

Monica Olvera de la Cruz
Lawyer Taylor Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor of Chemistry, Professor of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Professor of Physics and Astronomy, Director of the Center for Computation and Theory of Soft Materials; Deputy-Director, Center for Bio-Inspired Energy Science, Northwestern University

Eva Tardos
Jacob Gould Schurman Professor of Computer Science, Cornell University

International:

Lia Addadi
Professor, Department of Structural Biology, President’s Advisor for Advancing Women in Science, Weizmann Institute of Science

Ewine van Dishoeck
Professor of Molecular Astrophysics, Leiden Observatory, Leiden University; President, International Astronomical Union

April 2020 - Class 2

Class 2: Biological Sciences

Jeanne Altmann 
Eugene Higgins Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Emerita, Princeton University

Scott Edwards
Alexander Agassiz Professor of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Curator of Ornithology, Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University

David Ginsburg
James V. Neel Distinguished University Professor, Departments of Internal Medicine, Human Genetics, and Pediatrics, Life Sciences Institute, University of Michigan, Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Carl June
Richard W. Vague Professor in Immunotherapy, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Director Center for Cellular Immunotherapies, Director, Parker Institute for Cancer Immunotherapy, Perelman School of Medicine, Universtiy of Pennsylvania

Venki Ramakrishnan
Group Leader, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology; Fellow, Trinity College, Cambridge; President, The Royal Society, London


International:

John Skehel 
Emeritus Research Scientist, The Francis Crick Institute; former Biological Secretary and Vice-President, The Royal Society; Director, MRC National Institute for Medical Research

April 2020 - Class 3

Class 3: Social Sciences

Mahzarin R. Banaji 
Richard Clarke Cabot Professor of Social Ethics, Department of Psychology, Senior Advisor to Dean, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Harvard University; External Faculty, Santa Fe Institute

Joyce E. Chaplin
James Duncan Phillips Professor of Early American History, Harvard University

Alondra Nelson 
Harold F. Linder Professor, School of Social Science, , Institute for Advanced Study; President, Social Science Research Council

James C. Scott
Sterling Professor of Political Science, Professor of Anthropology, Professor of Forest & Environmental Studies, Yale University

Alan Taylor 
Thomas Jefferson Foundation Chair, Department of History, University of Virginia

April 2020 - Class 4

Class 4: Humanities

Caroline Bruzelius
Anne Murnick Cogan Professor Emerita of Art and Art History, Duke University

Angela N. H. Creager 
Thomas M. Siebel Professor in the History of Science, Chair, Department of History, Princeton University

Catherine Gallagher
Ida May and William J Eggers, Jr. Professor Emerita, University of California, Berkeley

David Tracy 
Andrew Thomas Greeley and Grace McNichols Greeley Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus of Catholic Studies, rofessor Emeritus of Theology and the Philosophy of Religions, University of Chicago Divinity School and the John U. Nef Committee on Social Thought

David Wellbery
Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Research on German Literature and Culture, Leroy T. and Margaret Deffenbaugh Carlson University Professor, Germanic Studies, John U. Nef Committee on Social Thought, University of Chicago

International:

Maribel Fierro 
Research Professor, Institute of Languages and Cultures of the Mediterranean (ILC), CSIC (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas)

Eva Schlotheuber
Professor for Medieval History, Heinrich Heine University, Düsseldorf; President, German Historical Association

April 2020 - Class 5

Class 5: The Arts, Professions, Leaders in Public and Private Affairs

Elizabeth Alexander
Essayist, Poet, President, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation

Marin Alsop 
Music Director, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Chief Conductor, Vienna Radio Orchestra, Ravinia Festival; Director, Graduate Conducting Studies, Peabody Institute, John Hopkins University; Conductor of Honor, São Paulo Symphony

Louise Henry Bryson 
Former Chair, Board of Trustees, Founder, Getty Conservation Council, J. Paul Getty Trust

Lonnie Bunch III 
Secretary, Smithsonian Institution

Carla Hayden
Librarian of Congress

Goodwin Liu
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of California

David Oxtoby
President, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, President Emeritus, Pomona College

André Watts
Pianist; Jack I. and Dora B. Hamlin Endowed Chair in Music, Distinguished Professor of Music, Indiana University

International:

Robert Tony Watson 
Former Professor and Director, Tyndall Center, University of East Anglia

April 2019 - Class 1

Class 1: Mathematical and Physical Sciences

David L. Donoho 
Professor of Statistics, Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Professor in the Humanities and Sciences, Stanford University

Kerry Emanuel 
Cecil & Ida Green Professor of Atmospheric Science, Co-Founder, Co-Director, The Lorenz Center, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Fernando Pereira 
Vice President and Engineering Fellow, Google, Inc.

David A. Tirrell 
Provost, Carl and Shirley Larson Provostial Chair, Ross McCollum - William H. Corcoran Professor of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, California Institute of Technology

Xiaowei Zhuang 
David B. Arnold Professor of Science, Director, Center for Advanced Imaging, Harvard University; Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

International:

Fabiola Gianotti 
Director-General, CERN

Adi Shamir 
Paul and Marlene Borman Professorial Chair of Applied Mathematics, Department of Applied Mathematics, The Weizmann Institute of Science
 

April 2019 - Class 2

Class 2: Biological Sciences

Catherine Dulac 
Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Higgins Professor of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Lee and Ezpeleta Professor of Arts and Sciences, Harvard University

Laurie H. Glimcher 
President, Chief Executive Officer, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute; Richard and Susan Smith Professor of Medicine, Harvard Medical School

Erin K. O'Shea 
Investigator, President, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Paul C. Mangelsdorf Professor of Molecular and Cellular Biology and Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Harvard University

Gary Ruvkun 
Professor of Genetics, Harvard Medical School; Hans-Hermann Schoene Distinguished Investigator, Department of Molecular Biology, Massachusetts General Hospital

Clifford J. Tabin 
George Jacob and Jacqueline Hazel Leder Professor of Genetics, Chair, Department of Genetics, Harvard Medical School; Adjunct Professor of Health Sciences & Technology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


International:

Kamaljit S. Bawa 
Founder, President, Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment, India; Distinguished Professor of Biology, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Chris Stringer 
Research Leader in Human Origins, Natural History Museum, London
 

April 2019 - Class 3

Class 3: Social Sciences

Larry M. Bartels 
Professor of Political Science, May Werthan Shayne Chair of Public Policy and Social Science, Vanderbilt University

Annette Gordon-Reed 
Charles Warren Professor of American Legal History, Harvard Law School; Professor of History, Harvard University

Martin Jay 
Sidney Hellman Ehrman Professor of History Emeritus, University of California, Berkeley

Roger B. Myerson 
Professor of Economics, David L. Pearson Distinguished Service Professor of Global Conflict Studies, Harris School of Public Policy, University of Chicago

Philip Tetlock 
Annenberg University Professor, Professor of Psychology, School of Arts and Sciences, and Professor of Management, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania
 

 

April 2019 - Class 4

Class 4: Humanities

Kathy Eden 
Chavkin Family Professor of English, Professor of Classics, Professor of English and Comparative Literature, Columbia University

Brian Daniel Joseph 
Distinguished University Professor, Kenneth E. Naylor Professor of Slavic Languages and Linguistics, Professor of Linguistics, Ohio State University

Jonathan Lear 
John U. Nef Distinguished Service Professor, Committee on Social Thought and Department of Philosophy, University of Chicago

Naomi Oreskes 
Professor of the History of Science, Affiliated Professor of Earth and Planetary Science, Harvard University

Judith Jarvis Thomson 
Professor of Philosophy Emeritus, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

International:

Karine Chemla 
Directrice de recherche classe exceptionnelle, Centre National de Recherche Scientifique

Jean-Louis Ferrary 
Directeur d’études Emeritus, École Pratique des Hautes Études, Paris

Romila Thapar 
Professor of History Emeritus, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
 

April 2019 - Class 5

Class 5: The Arts, Professions, Leaders in Public and Private Affairs

S. James Anaya
Dean, University Distinguished Professor, University of Colorado Law School

William Drayton 
Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Ashoka: Innovators for the Public

Jennifer Higdon 
Composer; Milton L. Rock Chair in Composition Studies, The Curtis Institute of Music

John Lithgow 
Actor

Nancy Weiss Malkiel 
Professor of History Emeritus, Princeton University

David M. Rubenstein 
Co-Founder, Executive Chairman, The Carlyle Group

Patrick Spero 
Librarian, Director, Library of the American Philosophical Society

Patricia Williams 
James L. Dohr Professor of Law, Columbia University; Columnist, The Nation

International:

David Cannadine 
President,  British Academy;  Dodge Professor of History, Princeton University; Visiting Professor of History, Oxford University
 

April 2018 - Class 1

Class 1: Mathematical & Physical Sciences

Frances H. Arnold
Linus Pauling Professor of Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering and Biochemistry, California Institute of Technology

Eric J. Horvitz
Director, Technical Fellow, Microsoft Research Labs; Affiliate Associate Professor, Departments of Computer Science and Engineering, and of Biomedical and Health Informatics, University of Washington

Vijay Kumar
Nemirovsky Family Dean, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, University of Pennsylvania

Sara Seager
Professor of Planetary Science, Professor of Physics, Professor of Aerospace Engineering, Class of 1941 Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Richard Taylor
Robert and Luisa Fernholz Professor, Institute for Advanced Study

International:

Jean Dalibard
Professor, Collège de France

Christopher Martin Dobson
Professor of Chemical and Structural Biology, Master of St. John’s College, University of Cambridge

April 2018 - Class 2

Class 2: Biological Sciences

Helen M. Blau
Donald E. and Delia B. Baxter Professor, Director, Baxter Laboratory in Stem Cell Biology, Stanford University School of Medicine

Diane Edmund Griffin
University Distinguished Service Professor, Bloomberg School of Public Health, Johns Hopkins University

Hopi E. Hoekstra
Alexander Agassiz Professor of Zoology, Departments of Organismic & Evolutionary Biology and Molecular & Cellular Biology, Curator of Mammals, Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University; Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

Richard E. Lenski
John Hannah Distinguished Professor of Microbial Ecology, Michigan State University

Michael W. Young
Richard and Jeanne Fisher Professor and Head, Laboratory of Genetics, Vice President for Academic Affairs, Rockefeller University

International:

Rudolf K. Thauer
Director Emeritus, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology; Professor of Biology Emeritus, Philipps University Marburg

Robin A. Weiss
Professor Emeritus of Viral Oncology, University College London

April 2018 - Class 3

Class 3: Social Sciences

Karen S. Cook
Ray Lyman Wilbur Professor of Sociology, Stanford University

Eric Foner
DeWitt Clinton Professor of History Emeritus, Columbia University

Margaret Levi
Sara Miller McCune Director, Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences, Professor of Political Science, Stanford University

Reva Siegel
Nicholas deB. Katzenbach Professor, Yale Law School

Shelley Taylor
Distinguished Professor, Department of Psychology, University of California, Los Angeles

 

April 2018 - Class 4

Class 4: Humanities

William A. Graham
Murray A. Albertson Research Professor of Middle Eastern Studies, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, and University Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Harvard University

Philip Stuart Kitcher
John Dewey Professor of Philosophy, Columbia University

Paul W. Kroll
Professor of Chinese, University of Colorado, Boulder

Susan Neiman
Director, Einstein Forum

Thomas M. Scanlon
Alford Professor of Natural Religion, Moral Philosophy, and Civil Polity Emeritus, Harvard University

International:

Jakob Lothe
Professor of English Literature, University of Oslo

Avishai Margalit
Professor Emeritus of Philosophy, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

April 2018 - Class 5

Class 5: The Arts, Professions, Leaders in Public and Private Affairs

Ronald J. Daniels
President, Johns Hopkins University

Paul Edward Farmer
Co-founder, Chief Strategist, Partners in Health; Kolokotrones University Professor of Global Health and Social Medicine, Harvard Medical School; Professor of Medicine, Chief, Division of Global Health Equity, Brigham and Women’s Hospital; Special Adviser to the Secretary General on Community-based Medicine and Lessons from Haiti, United Nations

Kenneth C. Frazier
Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer, Merck

Frederick M. Lawrence
Secretary, Chief Executive Officer, The Phi Beta Kappa Society; Distinguished Lecturer in Law, Georgetown Law Center, Georgetown University

Sara Miller McCune
Founder, Executive Chair, SAGE Publishing

Janet Napolitano
President, University of California

Kara Walker
Artist, Kara Walker Studio; Tepper Chair in Visual Art, Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University

International:

Rosalie Silberman Abella
Justice, Supreme Court of Canada

Orhan Pamuk
Novelist