Beginning at 6:00 PM EST on Thursday 12/5, stream the 2019 Montgomery Lecture with Howard Gardner

Brown Bag Lunches

Check back regularly for schedule updates. Brown Bag lunches are held in the Library Hall Board Room (105 South Fifth Street) from 12-1pm unless otherwise noted. Food is not provided, so bring your sack lunch and join us!

Fall 2019 Calendar

September 10 – History of Science Fellows Flash Talks

Prashant Kumar (University of Pennsylvania/2019-2020 John C. Slater Predoctoral Fellow in the History of Science, Technology, and Medicine), "Empire of Space and Time: Data and Cosmography in British India, 1783-1924"

Gina Surita (Princeton University/2019-2020 APS Program in the History of Science Predoctoral Fellow), "The Currency of the Cell: Energy, Metabolism, and Life in Twentieth-Century Biochemistry"

September 17 – Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) Fellows Flash Talks

Mary Kate Kelly (Tulane University/2019-2020 NASI Predoctoral Fellow), "Speech Carved in Stone: Language Variation Among the Ancient Lowland Mayas"

Timothy Bowers Vasko (Barnard College/2019-2020 NASI Postdoctoral Fellow, "Native Information: Indigenous Subjectivity and Political Autonomy in Early-Modern Colonial Arts of Governance, 1492-1690"

October 1 – Early America(s) Fellows Flash Talks

Megan McDonie (The Pennsylvania State University/2019-2020 Program in the History of Science Predoctoral Fellow), "Explosive Encounters: Volcanic Landscapes, Indigenous Knowledge, and Cultural Exchange in Early Modern Mesoamerica"

Hannah Anderson (University of Pennsylvania/2019-2020 Friends of the APS Predoctoral Fellow in Early American History), "Lived Botany: Households, Ecological Adaptation, and the Origins of Settler Colonialism in Early British North America"

October 8 – Alex Aylward (University of Leeds/2019-2020 Eugene Garfield Fellow), "Lives and Afterlives of R.A. Fisher's The Genetical Theory of Natural Selection"

October 15 – Kelly O'Donnell (Jefferson University/2019-2020 Nancy Halverson Schless Fellow), "Hippocratic Vows: How the Doctor's Wife Transformed American Medicine"

October 29– Tara Bynum (Hampshire College/2019-2020 PAAH Mellon Research Scholar, Library Company of Philadelphia), “Kissing John Marrant; Or, an 18thC Man’s Ways of Knowing”

November 12 – Bruce Spadaccini, Jr. (University of Delaware/2019-2020 Jack Miller Center Fellow), "’To the Best of Your Knowledge and Ability’: North American Ship Captains, Commerce, and the Revolutionary Atlantic, 1763-1812”

November 19 – Chip Badley (University of California, Santa Barbara/2019-2020 Friends of the APS Fellow), “The Practiced Eye: Painting and Queer Personhood in Nineteenth-Century America”

December 3 – Katie Lantz (University of Virginia/2019-2020 Daythal L. Kendall Fellow), "Contested Futures: Anishinaabeg and American Cultures in the Great Lakes, 1790-1840"

December 10 – Isabel Gabel (University of Pennsylvania/2019-2020 Eugene Garfield Fellow), “The Living Past: Biology and History in Midcentury France”

December 17 – Adrianna Link (American Philosophical Society), "Urgent for Whom?: Revisiting the Postcolonial Contexts of Urgent Anthropology"